9 doctors weighed in:
I dieted and lost 30 lbs, blood pressure has dropped to average 116/69 and my GFR dropped to 58. I'm 70. Should I be concerned over the gfr?
9 doctors weighed in

Dr. Oliver Aalami
Surgery - Vascular
4 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
A GFR over 60 is considered normal.
However, if you have had a recent significant drop in your gfr, that should be evaluated further. If your GFR is stable at 58 it is most likely ok. There are many other lab values (creatinine/potassium)and clinical values (water weight/respiratory status) that are evaluated before an assessment is made over kidney function.

In brief: Depends
A GFR over 60 is considered normal.
However, if you have had a recent significant drop in your gfr, that should be evaluated further. If your GFR is stable at 58 it is most likely ok. There are many other lab values (creatinine/potassium)and clinical values (water weight/respiratory status) that are evaluated before an assessment is made over kidney function.
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Thank
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: EGFR
It's good you lost weight and lower your blood pressure.
Why egfr drops is probably not associated to that. Estimated GFR is just an estimate. Usually diets rich in protein intake increase the creatinine giving a false reading of kidney function. Gfr may drop because damage from hypertension, diabetes or poor arterial circulation to the kidneys or other kidney disease.

In brief: EGFR
It's good you lost weight and lower your blood pressure.
Why egfr drops is probably not associated to that. Estimated GFR is just an estimate. Usually diets rich in protein intake increase the creatinine giving a false reading of kidney function. Gfr may drop because damage from hypertension, diabetes or poor arterial circulation to the kidneys or other kidney disease.
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Thank
Dr. Michael Korona
Radiology - Interventional
1 doctor agrees
In brief: See nephrologist
To check your kidneys.

In brief: See nephrologist
To check your kidneys.
Dr. Michael Korona
Dr. Michael Korona
Thank
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Monitor eGFR
Nowadays estimated gfrs are too sensitive.
You may get a better number with a 24 hour collection of urine for creatinine clearance. Otherwise monitor your egfr. Protein in the diet may falsely increase creatinine. Also if you where put on aceinhibitors (lisinopril, enalapril, Captopril or ....Pril) that may increase your creatinine if you have poor circulation to the kidney. Monitor your egfr.

In brief: Monitor eGFR
Nowadays estimated gfrs are too sensitive.
You may get a better number with a 24 hour collection of urine for creatinine clearance. Otherwise monitor your egfr. Protein in the diet may falsely increase creatinine. Also if you where put on aceinhibitors (lisinopril, enalapril, Captopril or ....Pril) that may increase your creatinine if you have poor circulation to the kidney. Monitor your egfr.
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Thank
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Maybe
You should talk with your doctor. It really depends on whether you have diabetes or hypertension.
This drop can signal early kidney disease. It should be repeated and monitored.

In brief: Maybe
You should talk with your doctor. It really depends on whether you have diabetes or hypertension.
This drop can signal early kidney disease. It should be repeated and monitored.
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Thank
Dr. Binyomin Nemon
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Probably not
Probably not. The bottom of normal (for most labs is 60) so you should be ok.
Talk to your doctor.

In brief: Probably not
Probably not. The bottom of normal (for most labs is 60) so you should be ok.
Talk to your doctor.
Dr. Binyomin Nemon
Dr. Binyomin Nemon
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
12 years in practice
507K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors