13 doctors weighed in:

If you had a benign pleomorphic adenoma in a minor salivary gland for approx 5 years would you have it surgically removed?

13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
7 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

These lesions can grow and can undergo malignant transformation.
I almost always rec excision. Find an ENT doctor who does frequent parotidectomies with facial nerve dissections.

In brief: Yes

These lesions can grow and can undergo malignant transformation.
I almost always rec excision. Find an ENT doctor who does frequent parotidectomies with facial nerve dissections.
Dr. David Astrachan
Dr. David Astrachan
Thank
David Miller
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe, maybe not

If the tumor is benign then it might not need to come out.
However, if it's in there long enough, it might start to cause problems like blocking the ducts to your minor salivary glands. Also, just because it's benign today doesn't mean it won't transform at some point. It might be worth having it out, if it's simple and easy to do. See your local oral surgeon for more ideas.

In brief: Maybe, maybe not

If the tumor is benign then it might not need to come out.
However, if it's in there long enough, it might start to cause problems like blocking the ducts to your minor salivary glands. Also, just because it's benign today doesn't mean it won't transform at some point. It might be worth having it out, if it's simple and easy to do. See your local oral surgeon for more ideas.
David Miller
David Miller
Answer assisted by David Miller, Medical Student
Thank
Dr. Michael Stern
Dentistry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

Depends if it was growing or not and how large it was.

In brief: Depends

Depends if it was growing or not and how large it was.
Dr. Michael Stern
Dr. Michael Stern
Thank
Dr. Tarek Hamid
Dentistry

In brief: Monitored rather

Benign adenoma , stable for 5 years in otherwise healthy individuals, would be safe to say have it monitored through scan semiannually , good luck.

In brief: Monitored rather

Benign adenoma , stable for 5 years in otherwise healthy individuals, would be safe to say have it monitored through scan semiannually , good luck.
Dr. Tarek Hamid
Dr. Tarek Hamid
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors