5 doctors weighed in:

If my baby was fussy and feverish after her MMR shot, should she not have another?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Wasser
Pediatrics
2 doctors agree

In brief: She should

This sounds like a normal reaction to the immunization, indicating good immune response.
No reason to avoid her booster at age 4.

In brief: She should

This sounds like a normal reaction to the immunization, indicating good immune response.
No reason to avoid her booster at age 4.
Dr. Lawrence Wasser
Dr. Lawrence Wasser
Thank
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No.

Unless it's a very severe or life threatening reaction, it should not prevent your child from receiving another dose of it.
It's often hard to figure out if the reaction was a coincidence or truly because of the vaccine. And remember, vaccines work by stimulating the immune system it's the immune response that causes the fever, so, it should reassure you that the vaccines working!

In brief: No.

Unless it's a very severe or life threatening reaction, it should not prevent your child from receiving another dose of it.
It's often hard to figure out if the reaction was a coincidence or truly because of the vaccine. And remember, vaccines work by stimulating the immune system it's the immune response that causes the fever, so, it should reassure you that the vaccines working!
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors