8 doctors weighed in:

I noticed a hard lump on my testicle.  what should I do?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Agree

And you need to have this lump checked asap.
Testicular cancer is not very common, but it's highly curable when caught early, and very bad when it's not caught early. Some men are reluctant to have it checked because they are afraid of the answer. Reacting with fear and not getting it checked can be a life or death mistake. Have it checked now.

In brief: Agree

And you need to have this lump checked asap.
Testicular cancer is not very common, but it's highly curable when caught early, and very bad when it's not caught early. Some men are reluctant to have it checked because they are afraid of the answer. Reacting with fear and not getting it checked can be a life or death mistake. Have it checked now.
Dr. Bryan Levey
Dr. Bryan Levey
Thank
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: Get checked

Especially if this is a new lump, someone should examine you.
Lumps in the testicle can be cancer, and the earlier it is found the better. Other less serious things can cause lumps, such as infections, changes in blood vessels or other "plumbing" there, but you need to discuss this problem with your physician.

In brief: Get checked

Especially if this is a new lump, someone should examine you.
Lumps in the testicle can be cancer, and the earlier it is found the better. Other less serious things can cause lumps, such as infections, changes in blood vessels or other "plumbing" there, but you need to discuss this problem with your physician.
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Thank
Dr. George Klauber
Pediatrics - Urology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Checked by urologist

Your lump is cancer until proven otherwise.
Prognosis for testicular cancer diagnosed early is excellent, about 98%. Please do not delay.

In brief: Checked by urologist

Your lump is cancer until proven otherwise.
Prognosis for testicular cancer diagnosed early is excellent, about 98%. Please do not delay.
Dr. George Klauber
Dr. George Klauber
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
385K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors