12 doctors weighed in:
If I were to have surgey to straighten the 42 degree scoliosis curve would I be any taller when it was all said and done?
12 doctors weighed in

Dr. Christopher Michelsen
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
8 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
You would be a little bit taller. Maybe not very noticeable.

In brief: Yes
You would be a little bit taller. Maybe not very noticeable.
Dr. Christopher Michelsen
Dr. Christopher Michelsen
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Cynthia Point
I disagree. 42 degrees of scoliosis is quite big. You would be noticably taller after surgery for this. This is big surgery, have a team in place for this.
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
With correction of a 42 degree curvature, there should be some relative lengthening of the spine to give additional height. Depending on the amount of coronal correction, and the sagittal plane correction, the amount of height will vary.
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Perhaps
Depending on the amount of correction, you might be a bit taller. You may or not be able to tell, but your clothes may fit differently in any case if there was good correction (reduction in the size of the abnormal curve).

In brief: Perhaps
Depending on the amount of correction, you might be a bit taller. You may or not be able to tell, but your clothes may fit differently in any case if there was good correction (reduction in the size of the abnormal curve).
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Thank
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
I would estimate1-2inches.
To be taller is not a good indication for this surgery.

In brief: Yes
I would estimate1-2inches.
To be taller is not a good indication for this surgery.
Dr. Mark Weston
Dr. Mark Weston
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified,
17 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors