19 doctors weighed in:
My girlfriend has a mole on the left side of her face right above the lip, can she get that removed or no?
19 doctors weighed in

Dr. John Obi
Surgery - Plastics
11 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
The mole can easily be removed if desired or if it is suspicious in appearance.
Because of the location, i would suggest that a plastic surgeon be consulted.

In brief: Yes
The mole can easily be removed if desired or if it is suspicious in appearance.
Because of the location, i would suggest that a plastic surgeon be consulted.
Dr. John Obi
Dr. John Obi
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
It will leave a scar but that may be less noticeable than the mole.

In brief: Yes
It will leave a scar but that may be less noticeable than the mole.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Certainly!
Removing the mole would be a straightforward office procedure done under local anesthetic.
It will leave a tiny scar which would almost certainly be less noticeable than the mole. If the mole is a dangerous one (her doctor can often tell by looking at it) it should be removed. If it is not, then she must decide which she prefers, the mole or the tiny scar its removal would create.

In brief: Certainly!
Removing the mole would be a straightforward office procedure done under local anesthetic.
It will leave a tiny scar which would almost certainly be less noticeable than the mole. If the mole is a dangerous one (her doctor can often tell by looking at it) it should be removed. If it is not, then she must decide which she prefers, the mole or the tiny scar its removal would create.
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Minas Constantinides
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Most moles are best treated by shaving them flat with the skin.
This will improve their appearance while leaving an imperceptible scar. If suspicious for cancer, the shaved mole may also be sent for pathologic review.

In brief: Yes
Most moles are best treated by shaving them flat with the skin.
This will improve their appearance while leaving an imperceptible scar. If suspicious for cancer, the shaved mole may also be sent for pathologic review.
Dr. Minas Constantinides
Dr. Minas Constantinides
Thank
Dr. Eric Chang
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Moles can be removed.
However, there is always a tradeoff of a scar. Scars that cross the border of the lip can sometimes be more visible.

In brief: Yes
Moles can be removed.
However, there is always a tradeoff of a scar. Scars that cross the border of the lip can sometimes be more visible.
Dr. Eric Chang
Dr. Eric Chang
Thank
Dr. Glenn Skow
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Almost any mole can potentially be removed.
Because of its location on the face, i would speak with a dermatologist. Depending on its location and size, they may decide to send you to a dermatologic or plastic surgeon. Otherwise, they usually can remove moles in the office.

In brief: Yes
Almost any mole can potentially be removed.
Because of its location on the face, i would speak with a dermatologist. Depending on its location and size, they may decide to send you to a dermatologic or plastic surgeon. Otherwise, they usually can remove moles in the office.
Dr. Glenn Skow
Dr. Glenn Skow
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Robert Greer
I agree with both Dr Obi and Skow. In Palm Beach(where I practice) the plastic surgeon would like a biopsy proven lesion prior to excision.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Can be removed
Facial moles can be removed.
It will leave behind a small scar, which will be less noticeable than the mole.

In brief: Can be removed
Facial moles can be removed.
It will leave behind a small scar, which will be less noticeable than the mole.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Please have a dermatologist look at the lesion.

In brief: Yes
Please have a dermatologist look at the lesion.
Dr. Robert Greer
Dr. Robert Greer
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors