My TSH level is 4.0 but my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 is normal. Do I still need meds? And can I be on it during pregnancy?

See Endocrinologist. There is emerging data to suggest we should consider treating subclinical hypothyroidism if you have tpo antibodies. It's still just new evidence, and a full discussion with your endocrinologist may be helpful, especially if you fall into category of tpo negative subclinical hypothyroidism- in that case, clinical judgement and your preferences will play a larger role.
Depends. During pregnancy, TSH should be less than 2.5. In addition, you should be tested for tpo antibodies. If positive, then treatment is suggested with low-dose levothyroxine to bring TSH less than 2.5. If you do not have positive antibodies, there is no consensus about recommendation, theoretically low-dose levothyroxine could still be an option.
Depends. First of all, you can be on thyroid med if you are pregnant. Second, with the labs above, you have subclinical hypothyroidism. To treat or not to treat, we have been arguing this for the last few years. I recommend asking your doctor for a thyroid peroxidase antibody test. If this test comes back positive, i would treat to bring TSH to < 2. If it's negative, have a TSH recheck in 3 months.
No treatment needed. You have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. At this level, no treatment is needed. If it should progress to where you need thyroid hormone, it is safe to take during pregnancy.

Related Questions

15 weeks pregnant, I have. 04 TSH levels but normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, my ob consulted endocrinologist, he said thatis normal in pregnancy. Does that seem ok?

Yes. During your pregnancy a hormone call HCG peak at the end of the first trimester. When this happen your TSH will be low. Usually returning to normal at the middle of second trimester. It's call subclinical hypothyroidism. Recheck again 2nd trimester. Read more...

32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92, 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5, 1.36. I'm on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

Thyroid. The TSH is only minimally elevated and that may well be simply a lab error. Your t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are near the top of the reference interval. Put this together and it is unlikely that your thyroid labs are contributing to your fatigue. Are you sleeping well? Are you overweight? You might need to have a sleep study. Please check with your primary care doctor. Read more...

Is it life threatening to have a Tsh level of 0.01 Free T3 (liothyronine) 4.3 Free T4 1.8 I know TSH is not normal but how dangerous is this? Thy ultrasound today.

Thyroid. With a normal Free T3 (liothyronine) and FT4, I would not consider this dangerous, unless you are having symptoms of hyperthyroidism, such as increased blood pressure, rapid heart rate, sweating, anxiety, etc. The numbers are not so important, it's what your body is saying. Also, the normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are reassuring. Read more...