18 doctors weighed in:
How can get my breast to sit up nice?
18 doctors weighed in

Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree
In brief: Breast lift
If your breasts are droopy, you may be a candidate for a breast lift with or without augmentation.

In brief: Breast lift
If your breasts are droopy, you may be a candidate for a breast lift with or without augmentation.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. James Boynton
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Breast lift
If you want a more "up lifted" appearance to your breasts, sometimes this is simply "improved" by adding breast implants which can improve sagging or tissue deflation often seen after nursing and pregnancy.
If there is more "droopiness" to the breast then a breast lift is likely necessary. Sometimes a breast lift is done in conjunction with a small breast implant.

In brief: Breast lift
If you want a more "up lifted" appearance to your breasts, sometimes this is simply "improved" by adding breast implants which can improve sagging or tissue deflation often seen after nursing and pregnancy.
If there is more "droopiness" to the breast then a breast lift is likely necessary. Sometimes a breast lift is done in conjunction with a small breast implant.
Dr. James Boynton
Dr. James Boynton
Thank
Dr. Robert Stroup
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
A breast lift, breast implants, or both may help.
See a plastic surgeon to find out what is best for you.

In brief: Depends
A breast lift, breast implants, or both may help.
See a plastic surgeon to find out what is best for you.
Dr. Robert Stroup
Dr. Robert Stroup
Thank
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Proper fitting Bra
There are several surgical options such as breast lift and breast implants.
Much can also be done with bra with strategic padding as well as bra insert . Also proper fitting is important.

In brief: Proper fitting Bra
There are several surgical options such as breast lift and breast implants.
Much can also be done with bra with strategic padding as well as bra insert . Also proper fitting is important.
Dr. Thomas Wright
Dr. Thomas Wright
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Depends:
If they're large, only a lift would be appropriate.
If they are moderately sized, it's possible implants would do enough.

In brief: Depends:
If they're large, only a lift would be appropriate.
If they are moderately sized, it's possible implants would do enough.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Absolutely correct
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Upright breasts
Best to be seen by a boarded plastic surgeon in your area in an in person evaluation.
There the doctor and you can discuss your options.

In brief: Upright breasts
Best to be seen by a boarded plastic surgeon in your area in an in person evaluation.
There the doctor and you can discuss your options.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: It depends
Getting your breasts to "sit up nice" depends on a lot of things: do they sag now? Do you have lots of loose skin? Do you have enough volume but its just not in the right place? Sometimes implants alone can make the breasts perk up, sometimes a lift, with or without implants is needed.

In brief: It depends
Getting your breasts to "sit up nice" depends on a lot of things: do they sag now? Do you have lots of loose skin? Do you have enough volume but its just not in the right place? Sometimes implants alone can make the breasts perk up, sometimes a lift, with or without implants is needed.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Several Options
A consultation with a plastic surgeon is definitely in order. This question can best be answered by someone who can talk with you, examine you, and give you all the options.
Perhaps a breast reduction is appropriate if your breasts are too large. A breast lift may be the best option if your breasts are only too low. A breast augmentation may be the best treatment if your breasts are too small.

In brief: Several Options
A consultation with a plastic surgeon is definitely in order. This question can best be answered by someone who can talk with you, examine you, and give you all the options.
Perhaps a breast reduction is appropriate if your breasts are too large. A breast lift may be the best option if your breasts are only too low. A breast augmentation may be the best treatment if your breasts are too small.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Juris Bunkis
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Implants or Uplift
It depends what you look like and how you want to look.
If you're saggy, a lift would help. If not, there's a good chance implants will get you where you want to be.

In brief: Implants or Uplift
It depends what you look like and how you want to look.
If you're saggy, a lift would help. If not, there's a good chance implants will get you where you want to be.
Dr. Juris Bunkis
Dr. Juris Bunkis
Thank
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Breast Implants
It depends on your breast shape.
If the breast has lost volume then you will require an implant. If the breast has normal volume but is droopy you will need a lift. Some women will require both. The best way to determine your needs is by making an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon, www.Surgery.Org.

In brief: Breast Implants
It depends on your breast shape.
If the breast has lost volume then you will require an implant. If the breast has normal volume but is droopy you will need a lift. Some women will require both. The best way to determine your needs is by making an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon, www.Surgery.Org.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Thank
Dr. Dennis Hurwitz
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Breast enhancement
Mastopexy is the surgical reshaping of the breaswts with raising the nipple.
Usually a breast implant is added to maximize breast projection.

In brief: Breast enhancement
Mastopexy is the surgical reshaping of the breaswts with raising the nipple.
Usually a breast implant is added to maximize breast projection.
Dr. Dennis Hurwitz
Dr. Dennis Hurwitz
Thank
Read more answers from doctors