Does a TSH value of 9.7 considered high? Does it indicate over or under active thyroid issue? I will probably have to go back to doc. I was just tested and was sick at time of the labs. I’m not sure if that has any relation.

Numbers are numbers. Numbers are just numbers, so one's doctor needs the whole clinical picture to see what is actually happening. A TSH of 9.7 is high above the reference range. Usually, this means a person's body is lacking thyroid hormone and needs more thyroid supplement pills. Such a patient should keep working with her doctor to balance the body's thyroid hormone status.