3 doctors weighed in:

Slightly elevated BUN (21), normal creatinine (0.79), elevated Bun/Creat ratio (27). Should I be concerned?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: No concern

Both bun and creatinine are unremarkable in my opinion.
The borderline high bun may have been from slight dehydration when those tests were drawn.

In brief: No concern

Both bun and creatinine are unremarkable in my opinion.
The borderline high bun may have been from slight dehydration when those tests were drawn.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified,
25 years in practice
179K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available