4 doctors weighed in:
With HPV will warts come and go on there own?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
The hpv wart virus can lie dormant in the skin cells, showing no symptoms of a wart.
They can then later "pop" up from dormancy and present as a wart. Often this occurs when one's immune system is not at it's peak function.

In brief: Yes
The hpv wart virus can lie dormant in the skin cells, showing no symptoms of a wart.
They can then later "pop" up from dormancy and present as a wart. Often this occurs when one's immune system is not at it's peak function.
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Thank
1 comment
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
As my colleague has mentioned , HPV can recur if your immune system is low. Boost your immunity. Avoid sweets, artificial sweeteners, eat healthy, moderate exercise, check your vitamin d level.
In brief: Yes
In theory if warts are left alone they will go away in time.

In brief: Yes
In theory if warts are left alone they will go away in time.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors