2 doctors weighed in:

Is flying for 2 hours 2 days after getting chin liposuction under local anesthesia putting me at risk of PE or DVT?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bhavya Trivedi
Pediatrics - Cardiology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Probably not.

That type of procedure should not increase your risk of DVT/PE beyond your other underlying risks.
Risks include age, gender, tendency to form blood clots, immobility and others. It is always advisable on flights to maintain excellent hydration (water, not alcohol or caffeine!) and keep legs moving as often as possible.

In brief: Probably not.

That type of procedure should not increase your risk of DVT/PE beyond your other underlying risks.
Risks include age, gender, tendency to form blood clots, immobility and others. It is always advisable on flights to maintain excellent hydration (water, not alcohol or caffeine!) and keep legs moving as often as possible.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Tonga Nfor
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Cardiology
14 years in practice
508K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available