20 doctors weighed in:

Saline implants in 09 today I found a hard bump right bottom breast could it be the valve?

20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe. Don't guess!

Certainly saline implants have a valve that might be in that position, but i would like to think that if you can feel the valve on the right, you should be able to feel it on the left.
Also, why have you not felt it before now? Please have your plastic surgeon examine you and get the necessary studies to be certain as to the nature of any breast lump, whether you have implants or not.

In brief: Maybe. Don't guess!

Certainly saline implants have a valve that might be in that position, but i would like to think that if you can feel the valve on the right, you should be able to feel it on the left.
Also, why have you not felt it before now? Please have your plastic surgeon examine you and get the necessary studies to be certain as to the nature of any breast lump, whether you have implants or not.
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Possible but best to be seen ASAP by the surgeon.
Dr. Michael Matthew
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Get this evaluated

While it could be the valve, that is unlikely without a leak, and the possibility of something more serious is a concern.
I would recommend getting this evaluated soon.

In brief: Get this evaluated

While it could be the valve, that is unlikely without a leak, and the possibility of something more serious is a concern.
I would recommend getting this evaluated soon.
Dr. Michael Matthew
Dr. Michael Matthew
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Possibly

It's unclear if this is the valve of the implant.
You should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon. If this isn't the valve you're feeling, you shouldn't waste time getting the appropriate diagnosis and possible additional treatment for this bump.

In brief: Possibly

It's unclear if this is the valve of the implant.
You should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon. If this isn't the valve you're feeling, you shouldn't waste time getting the appropriate diagnosis and possible additional treatment for this bump.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not usualy

The valve of the saline inplant is not usually palpable.
See your plastic surgeon.

In brief: Not usualy

The valve of the saline inplant is not usually palpable.
See your plastic surgeon.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Scott Tucker
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

It could be the valve or possibly a fold in your saline implant.
Any bump in a breast should be evaluated by a physician to rule out a tumor, so go to your plastic surgeon and have it checked out. Good luck dr t.

In brief: Yes

It could be the valve or possibly a fold in your saline implant.
Any bump in a breast should be evaluated by a physician to rule out a tumor, so go to your plastic surgeon and have it checked out. Good luck dr t.
Dr. Scott Tucker
Dr. Scott Tucker
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Possibly

This could be a variety of things including not just the valve but fat necrosis, cyst, mass/tumor, crease fold, impending exposure, fibrosis, suture abscess, etc.
I would suggest you see your surgeon for an evaluation and possible diagnostic imaging.

In brief: Possibly

This could be a variety of things including not just the valve but fat necrosis, cyst, mass/tumor, crease fold, impending exposure, fibrosis, suture abscess, etc.
I would suggest you see your surgeon for an evaluation and possible diagnostic imaging.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Dean Manus
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Creased/folded...?

The valve of the prosthesis would rarely be the cause of a new bump at the bottom of the breast.
However, it is not uncommon for an implant to buckle, especially in conjunction with a capsular contracture, causing a hard protrusion along the lower surface of the breast. This finding may also represent a new lump in the breast tissue itself, so evaluation by your surgeon is definitely warranted.

In brief: Creased/folded...?

The valve of the prosthesis would rarely be the cause of a new bump at the bottom of the breast.
However, it is not uncommon for an implant to buckle, especially in conjunction with a capsular contracture, causing a hard protrusion along the lower surface of the breast. This finding may also represent a new lump in the breast tissue itself, so evaluation by your surgeon is definitely warranted.
Dr. Dean Manus
Dr. Dean Manus
Thank
Dr. Ram Kalus
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Probably not.

Probably not the valve but a small fold or buckle in the implant shell.
This is probably nothing serious but you should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon or any board certified plastic surgeon to properly determine what you are feeling.

In brief: Probably not.

Probably not the valve but a small fold or buckle in the implant shell.
This is probably nothing serious but you should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon or any board certified plastic surgeon to properly determine what you are feeling.
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Maybe but definately

Do not assume that. See your plastic surgeon asap!

In brief: Maybe but definately

Do not assume that. See your plastic surgeon asap!
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Manish Shah
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Go get it checked!!

Hello, typically valves on saline implants sit under the nipple areola complex.
If the valve was off, the shape of the breast on that side would also be off. With any lump it is best to go get it checked out to make sure it is not anything worrisome like a tumor. Good luck. Dr. Shah.

In brief: Go get it checked!!

Hello, typically valves on saline implants sit under the nipple areola complex.
If the valve was off, the shape of the breast on that side would also be off. With any lump it is best to go get it checked out to make sure it is not anything worrisome like a tumor. Good luck. Dr. Shah.
Dr. Manish Shah
Dr. Manish Shah
Thank
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes it could be

I have had numerous patients with a palpable valve even if implants are sub muscular, i recommend seeing your surgeon.

In brief: Yes it could be

I have had numerous patients with a palpable valve even if implants are sub muscular, i recommend seeing your surgeon.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Valve

The valve is usually located right behind the nipple area.
It is possible that what you are feeling is the valve, but any lump in the beast should be evaluated by your doctor.

In brief: Valve

The valve is usually located right behind the nipple area.
It is possible that what you are feeling is the valve, but any lump in the beast should be evaluated by your doctor.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Dean Vistnes
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Probably not

The valve on a saline implant is in the center of the device not at the periphery.
Any hard lump would be a reason for further investigation by your plastic surgeon or primary care doctor.

In brief: Probably not

The valve on a saline implant is in the center of the device not at the periphery.
Any hard lump would be a reason for further investigation by your plastic surgeon or primary care doctor.
Dr. Dean Vistnes
Dr. Dean Vistnes
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors