12 doctors weighed in:
Bicuspid aortic valve , aortic root dilated at 4.6cm, no stenosis, trivial regurg, cardiologist not worried at all, i'm really anxious, should I be?
12 doctors weighed in

Dr. Marco Paliotta
Surgery - Thoracic
4 doctors agree
In brief: No you shouldn't.
Dear themalteser, bicuspid aortic valve is very common, affecting 1 to 2% of the general population.
In fact, it is the most common congenital heart defect. Most people who have a bucspid aortic valve have a well functioning valve - like you do. The only recommendation is to continue to have follow up visits with your cardiologist and maintain a healthy lifestyle.

In brief: No you shouldn't.
Dear themalteser, bicuspid aortic valve is very common, affecting 1 to 2% of the general population.
In fact, it is the most common congenital heart defect. Most people who have a bucspid aortic valve have a well functioning valve - like you do. The only recommendation is to continue to have follow up visits with your cardiologist and maintain a healthy lifestyle.
Dr. Marco Paliotta
Dr. Marco Paliotta
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
When the time comes to do something about the valve concomitant attention to the ascending aorta will be done.
Dr. Mark Anderson
Surgery - Thoracic
2 doctors agree
In brief: Needs to be followed
Nearly 100% of bicuspid valves will need to be replaced eventually.
Currently it seems the valve is ok with no stenosis or regurgitation. The aortic root dilation is more significant. The surgical threshold for this starts at 5cm with most having surgery by 5.5cm. If you have not had a ct scan yet you should. If this is your first it should be repeated in 6 months.

In brief: Needs to be followed
Nearly 100% of bicuspid valves will need to be replaced eventually.
Currently it seems the valve is ok with no stenosis or regurgitation. The aortic root dilation is more significant. The surgical threshold for this starts at 5cm with most having surgery by 5.5cm. If you have not had a ct scan yet you should. If this is your first it should be repeated in 6 months.
Dr. Mark Anderson
Dr. Mark Anderson
Thank
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Clinical Lipidology
2 doctors agree
In brief: No
Keep monitoring the aorta and the valve.
Make sure you are on appropriate medication such as ace inhibitors.

In brief: No
Keep monitoring the aorta and the valve.
Make sure you are on appropriate medication such as ace inhibitors.
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Dr. Nassir Azimi
Thank
Dr. Howard Rubin
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Aortic balve
Needs to be closely monitored not yet requiring intervention based on your description.

In brief: Aortic balve
Needs to be closely monitored not yet requiring intervention based on your description.
Dr. Howard Rubin
Dr. Howard Rubin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors