7 doctors weighed in:

After two weeks of taking doxycycline hyc for chlamydia is it possible to get a yeast infection on the last day of taking it?

7 doctors weighed in
Marianne DiNapoli
Obstetrics & Gynecology
6 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

A vaginal yeast infection is caused by candida, which is a fungus.
Doxycycline would not treat a fungal infection, so it is possible you now have a yeast infection. Typical symptoms are a cottage-cheese like discharge and vaginal itching. If you think you might have a yeast infection, try an over the counter yeast medication.

In brief: Yes

A vaginal yeast infection is caused by candida, which is a fungus.
Doxycycline would not treat a fungal infection, so it is possible you now have a yeast infection. Typical symptoms are a cottage-cheese like discharge and vaginal itching. If you think you might have a yeast infection, try an over the counter yeast medication.
Marianne DiNapoli
Marianne DiNapoli
Answer assisted by Marianne Di Napoli, Medical Student
Thank
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Yeast infections after very common after treatment with any antibiotic.
It is safe to try any over the counter yeast medication to take care of it.

In brief: Yes

Yeast infections after very common after treatment with any antibiotic.
It is safe to try any over the counter yeast medication to take care of it.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors