Related Questions

How long after breast lift and implants do I have to wait to workout?

About four weeks. Each surgeon has a slight variation on their routine. In my practice I have the patient refrain from all exercise for at least two weeks. After that i allow them to resume aerobic light exercise until about four to five weeks. At this point the are allowed to gradually resume arm and upper body exercises. Read more...
Varies from dr to dr. I am very conservative i allow tread mill and stationary cycle two weeks after breast implant surgery (without arm movements) - all other exercises five weeks after surgery. But, you have to wait until eight weeks for the weights and strenuous exercises. Read more...
4 Weeks. I tell my patients to no carry any heavy weights, bags or packages for 4 weeks and to avoid doing anything else that makes her uncomfortable. Additionally, bruising can last up to 2 weeks after a surgery so most of my patients are not able to lift immediately after the surgery. Read more...
Ask Surgeon. The only resource that you should heed is your plastic surgeon,  who knows exactly what was done, how you are progressing, what you are planning on doing ( in terms of exercise etc.) and is ultimately responsible for your care. Best wishes. Read more...

I'm having a breast lift and implants on wednesday and I've been smoking the e-cigg for 5 years now instead of cigarettes. Will this have a negative effect on my surgery and how?

No. It shouldn't asversely affect the surgery or the outcome but you should discuss all of your concerns with your surgeon prior to the operation. Read more...
Jury is still out . In theory the esig should be better than regular cigarettes, but have haven't seen definitive proof of that. It looks as though the fda is still investigating proof of safety. Read more...
Nicotine and healing. Nicotine intake, whether via cigarettes, e-cigarettes, cigars, gum, or patch, impairs wound healing significantly. Nicotine is a vasoconstrictor that results in reduced blood flow to the skin, can impede wound healing, and can increase the risk of complications, such as incision separation, partial skin flap loss, implant exposure, etc. This negative effect lasts 3-4 wks with even one cigarette. Read more...
Not recommended. Smokers (e-cigs too) have a higher risk of complications, from capsular contracture around the implant, to severe healing problems related to circulatory disturbances. Read more...
E-cigs = nicotine. Not all do, but most. Get off them 2-4 weeks pre-op and stay off another month. You should heal better. Read more...
Nicotine Free. You will need to make sure that the device you are using is nicotine free. Nicotine behaves as a vasoconstrictor of vessels thereby decreasing blood flow to tissues ( that need to receive blood flow to heal after surgery).  a decrease in this blood flow may result in wound healing problems and/or tissue death. Patients should avoid all forms of nicotine ( smoking, gum, patches), perioperatively. Read more...

What is a breast lift versus getting implants?

Lift vs Aug. Breast lift reshapes the breast by essentially retailoring the tissues fo the breast. Augmentation is enlargement by way of an implant. Sometimes because of the increased volume that a implant provides, the position of the nipple may appear higher. Read more...
Two differnt things. A breast lift reshapes the existing breast by cuttjng and sewing. Implants increase the volume of the breasts but do not repositon the tissues. Read more...
Lift vs Implants. A breast lift (mastopexy) is used to reshape the breast and make it appear youthful. The nipple is raised to a higher position and the droopiness (ptosis) of the breast is corrected. Implants enlarge the breast and the resulting nipple location is changed very little. Additionally, an implant can provide longer lasting upper pole breast fullness which a mastopexy cannot achieve. Dr-cooper.Com. Read more...
Very Different. Breast lifting surgery involves changing the breasts' position/shape on the chest wall. Breast augmentation (implants) is an operation used to increase breast size. Sometimes both operations are necessary to achieve a specific patient's goals. Read more...
Not interchangeable. If you need a lift, implants alone will not suffice. The decision to add implants your lift is based on desire for more volume. Read more...

At what age can you get a breast lift/implants?

Depends. The fda guidelines for implants are 18 years for saline and 22 for silicone. Exceptions can be made for younger patients with certain types of breast deformities. Read more...
Breast Augmentation. If it is not for reconstructive reasons it is usually 18 years old. http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/breast/breast-augmentation-miami-fl/. Read more...
18 and up. However, at age 18, sometimes the younger patients don't always fully understand the nature of what the breast lift can and can't do - so realistic expectations are important. Read more...
Physically mature. Although age 18 is typically the age of consent there are many other factors that may alter the age for performing surgery and his will include an assessment of your physically maturity, presence of deformity or asymmetry, age at which you may consider nursing, expectations and mental maturity, as well as the extent of the procedure required and many other factors. Read more...

Would a breast lift require implants every 5-10 years?

No. A breast does not always require implants. If the patient wants more fullness up top or they are unhappy with their natural volume then they need an implant. It also doesn't always have to be very large. It all depends on the patients needs and wants. . Read more...
Lift plus implants. First of all, implants are not always needed for lifting the breasts. A breast lift is carried out to correct a sagging breast. When the breast volume is small, then additional volume (implant) is needed to improve the appearance. As for the second part of your query - neither a breast lift nor a breast lift plus implant augmentation is necessary every 5-10 years. Read more...
No. a lift does not necessarily require implant. These are two different surgeries. Implant does not lift the breast, it can only give an illusion of a lift if the breasts are small and a bit droopy. Lift is usually done without an implant. If implant is used, they. Do not necessarily need to be changed so often. There is no expiration date on them! Read more...
Not usually. A breast lift only involves tightening the skin and moving the nipple. It does not usually involve an implant. A breast augmentation usually uses an implant to add volume to the breast. In some cases, these two procedures can be combined as an augmentation-mastopexy. Any implant will have a failure rate associated with it and will likely require replacement after a period of time. Read more...

Should I just get a breast lift or get a lift with implants?

Depends on anatomy. Implants will add volume and help with breast shape. A breast lift will remove loose skin and reposition the nipple and areola. So it really depends on what you need. The best thing is to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to review your anatomy and discuss your options. Read more...
Depends... Which operation will achieve your goals will depend on your physical examination and your specific goals. Breast lifting will elevate your breasts on your chest wall; the use of implants will increase breast size/fullness. I would suggest you meet with board certified plastic surgeons, ask to see lots of examples of their work, and communicate your goals clearly. Goal pictures may be helpful. Best. Read more...
Breast Aug ; Lift. Seek a consult with an american board of plastic surgery certified surgeon experienced with these procedures. If you are happy with your breast size then a lift is what you need. If you want larger breasts or more fullness then you will need an augmentation as well. A combined breast aug ; lift is a more technically difficult operation usually with slightly higher revision rates. Read more...
Perennial question. adding an implant helps upper breast fullness last- usually more or less indefinitely. But a large device is heavy and so works contrary to the lift. Solutions include staying with a smaller textured device that's not too high-profile, adding mesh or separating the procedures. Read more...

Whats the difference between getting a breast lift and getting implants?

Lift vs. augment. A breast lift will lift the nipple and make the breast appear perkier and more youthful. Breast implants will enhance the size of your breasts. I perform a combination procedure of breast lift with implants on many women. A breast lift with implants will not only raise the breast, but it will give more fullness in the top portion of the breast. Read more...
Mastopexy. Watch my video on a type of breast lift called the 'cressent lift mastopexy': http://www.Cosmeticsurg.Net/procedure_videos/mastopexy_video.Php this breast lift technique results in minimal scaring of the breast. Read more...
Breast lift vs aug. A breast lift re-positions the breast on the chest wall so that the nipple and breast are in a more normal position. Implants make the breasts bigger. Sometimes the two are combined, particularly after pregnancy, to restore the breast to a fullerl size and better position. There is more scarring with a breast lift because you must have at least a scar around the areola to re-position the breast. Read more...
Different. Breast implants will increase the breast size without correcting droopiness or changing nipple position. A breast lift will lift and elevate nipple position. The procedures can be combined. Read more...
Change in size. A lift does just that- lifts and reshapes thr breast, size is usually unchanged. Implants increase the size of your breasts. Read more...

Are there always implants when you have a breast lift as opposed to an augmentation?

No. An uplift moves the nipple/areolus up and this can be done without changing breast size, in conjunction with an implant, or at the time of a breast reduction. In other words, the uplift changes the shape of your breast and it's not necessary to use an implant if you are happy with your breast size. More information here http://ocps.Com/procedures/breast-lift-surgery-mastopexy/. Read more...
Lift vs Augmentation. Breast lift and breast augmentation are different procedures. A breast augmentation increases your breast size with placement of silicone gel or saline breast implants. A breast lift removes excess, stretched breast tissue to create a lifted, perky look to your own breast tissue. A breast lift may also be performed in conjuntion with augmentation with implants. Read more...
Implants w/ Lifting. I don't know if i understand your question. Are you asking that if every patient who gets a breast lift also has to get breast implants? If that is your question, the answer would be "no". Breast implants are placed if the patient is wanting to increase size / fullness of their breasts. I have some patients who just choose to do a breast lift only. Read more...
No but volume issue. A lift essentially repositions the nipple/areola on the chest and often involves shifting or repositioning of the breast gland and addressing the breast volume. This can be done by: 1) rearranging the existing breast tissue or 2) removing excess lower breast tissue with enhancing upper breast volume with an implant or fat transfer/grafting. Read more...
Not always. Breast lift alone only involves removal of excess skin and repositioning of the areola. Breast lift is often performed with a simultaneous augmentation with an implant. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html. Read more...
Breast Lift. Most commonly there is not an implant used when you do a lift. Mastopexy augmentation is a combination lift with implant. Your board certified plastic surgeon will evaluate you to determine if a lift or implant alone or whether a combination surgery is your best option. Read more...

If a woman were to get a breast lift because of sag, but with no implants, do they count as fake breasts?

No. A breast lift is not the same as breast implants. "fake" is a term you never have to use, regardless of which choice you make. You have choices, including doing both a lift and implants. Take a friend with you to your plastic surgery consult, ask to see photographs of each option. Take time to contemplate which option will be best for you before committing. Okay to go for two opinions. Be well. Read more...
Need a little help. I would not consider these as "fake" . It is of course natural for breasts to lose volume and support especially after weights gain/loss, pregnancy or with aging. A lift may help to restore a more youthful positioning of the breast on the chest wall. This will involve scars and may cause others to question you, so be prepared. Read more...
No. Breast lifting involves changing the position of the breasts ( and nipple/areola complexes) on a woman's chest wall; this operation does not involve placement of a breast implant. therefore, there is nothing “fake” that can be associated with breast lift surgery. Best wishes. Read more...