2 doctors weighed in:

Change in creatinine level from 1.3 to 1.4 mg/dL (in less than a year) 34 yr male. GFR is 58. All other CMP test results are in normal range. Asked t?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alphonse Ekole
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: CKD

With a GFR less than 60 you are considered as having chronic kidney disease.
You need your kidney function monitored every 3 to 6 months.
Consult your doctor for this.
Eat low salt food, Low proteins and cholesterol, Increase fruits and vegetables in your diet.

In brief: CKD

With a GFR less than 60 you are considered as having chronic kidney disease.
You need your kidney function monitored every 3 to 6 months.
Consult your doctor for this.
Eat low salt food, Low proteins and cholesterol, Increase fruits and vegetables in your diet.
Dr. Alphonse Ekole
Dr. Alphonse Ekole
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology

In brief: Big picture

Estimates of the GFR are meaningless in athletic adults -- the formula is subscientific and they are provided primarily so that clinicians can adjust the doses of medications on sick and dying people.
If you are building muscle, your creatinine will go up. When I was lifting weights daily, mine ran 1.7-1.8 despite my being perfectly healthy. How's your UA and urine concentrating ability?

In brief: Big picture

Estimates of the GFR are meaningless in athletic adults -- the formula is subscientific and they are provided primarily so that clinicians can adjust the doses of medications on sick and dying people.
If you are building muscle, your creatinine will go up. When I was lifting weights daily, mine ran 1.7-1.8 despite my being perfectly healthy. How's your UA and urine concentrating ability?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified,
21 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors