2 doctors weighed in:

Hi I've been sick the last few days with fever, headache etc and just got blood tests back. WBC is 1.7(4-10) proportional monocytes 13.4(4-8) proportional atypical lymphocytes 5.8(0.0-2.5) and absolute neutrophil 0.87(2-6.9). I'm currently in Vietnam?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology

In brief: ? Viral illness

as reflected in the cbcd result and the mini history you gave.
I'm not sure if the blood work was a result of a doctor's evaluation or you had it done on your own? Either way , you need to be followed by a doctor, hopefully it will resolve on its own as all other viral diseases we get exposed to every day, meanwhile, rest fluids and pain killers till seen, best wishes

In brief: ? Viral illness

as reflected in the cbcd result and the mini history you gave.
I'm not sure if the blood work was a result of a doctor's evaluation or you had it done on your own? Either way , you need to be followed by a doctor, hopefully it will resolve on its own as all other viral diseases we get exposed to every day, meanwhile, rest fluids and pain killers till seen, best wishes
Thank
Dr. Gary Reiter
Ophthalmology

In brief: See Doc ASAP

Your symptoms, labs and location are consistent with a systemic infection such as malaria, CMV, Toxoplasmosis and EBV.
Please see a doctor with a good knowledge of tropical infectious diseases ASAP.

Best wishes

In brief: See Doc ASAP

Your symptoms, labs and location are consistent with a systemic infection such as malaria, CMV, Toxoplasmosis and EBV.
Please see a doctor with a good knowledge of tropical infectious diseases ASAP.

Best wishes
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified,
40 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available