2 doctors weighed in:

I'd love some help understanding some bloodwork results. (TPO) Ab (High - 304 mL) TG Antibody (High - 18.7 mL) T4 free direct 1.11 normal TSH 2.44 normal Do these results indicate Hashimoto's? It will be a few weeks before I see my doctor.

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Hashimotos

Yes, the positive TPO antibodies suggest Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
But your FT4 and TSH are normal, so your thyroid is still working fine. Someday, you may become hypothyroid, but that day could be in 6 months or 20 yr. This often runs in families. Why were these drawn in the first place? A goiter is common as the thyroid enlarges to compensate.

In brief: Hashimotos

Yes, the positive TPO antibodies suggest Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
But your FT4 and TSH are normal, so your thyroid is still working fine. Someday, you may become hypothyroid, but that day could be in 6 months or 20 yr. This often runs in families. Why were these drawn in the first place? A goiter is common as the thyroid enlarges to compensate.
Dr. Philip Kern
Dr. Philip Kern
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified,
15 years in practice
438K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available