T4 Free Level of 067 and TSH of 1.3- would this be considered normal range even though having symptons- massive hair loss, weight gain, fatigue, etc.

Thyroid. While your TSH looks fine, your free T4 maybe a tiny bit low on this one report. It would be worth repeating these two values along with the remainder of a full thyroid function panel. If you thyroid function numbers are normal, you may want to consider that your symptoms are due to something other than thyroid dysfunction.

Related Questions

Tsh was 1.66 a year ago. 4.98 now, with free T4 of 0.8. Symptoms of hypo (weight gain, hair loss, constipation, lethargy). Doc won't treat. Help!

It depends. Tsh has variability throughout the day so a definitive range is difficult to pin down with science. When someone is on therapy, I use the academy of clinical biochemistry range of 0.5 - 2.0 for tsh. You certainly seem symptomatic. Given the vary low risk of mild level thyroxine adjustments, i think aslightly higher dose my be appropriate. Read more...

Is it possible to have hashimotos and normal T4 T3 (liothyronine) and TSH levels? Fatigued, freezing always, hair falling out, constipation 20 lb weight gain.

Probably not. Discuss your thoughts w/ the doctor who ordered the tests and got the results. It id not likely that these would be normal if you have that condition. T4 would be likely to be low and TSH high to compensate - but get a good explanation from the Dr along w/ alternative possibilities. Drink water, eat fruit/veggie based diet, exercise properly and rest/sleep well while you search for cause. Best! Read more...

My TSH had increased by more than a point in the last two years, my T3 (liothyronine) is low, I have had fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, moody, 2 sibs hypo. Could i?

Low thyroid. Your thyroid is low. You need to see a doctor and have it supplemented. Read more...
Thyroid. You do not stated the TSH levels.When the T3 (liothyronine) is low you can have fatigue, weaknes, low energy... Check with your dr thyroid us, antigens, cortisol, dhea, vit d, ... Possible you need to chance or increase med. See a family doctor or endoc. Check hormone too. Read more...