1 doctor weighed in:

If you have chest pain of possible mesothelioma would the tumor more than likely be big enough to see on a X-ray or ct scan?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiology - Cardiac Electrophysiology

In brief: It is highly likely

that either X-ray or CT-scan would be sufficiently discriminatory to pick up a tumor of reasonable size regardless of symptoms of chest pain.

In brief: It is highly likely

that either X-ray or CT-scan would be sufficiently discriminatory to pick up a tumor of reasonable size regardless of symptoms of chest pain.
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
24 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors