3 doctors weighed in:

My iron is 25 (27-159), ferritin 71 (15-150) , saturation 10% (15-55), hemoglobin 11.9 (11.1-15.9, hematocrit 37.5 (34-46.6), MCV 77 (79-97), MCH 24.5(26.6-33), MCHC 31.7 (31.5-35.7) & platelets 371 (150-379). Should I be concerned about any of this?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Robinson
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Low iron levels

Your lab results fit the picture of iron deficiency, probably getting low enough to cause anemia in the near future.
There are a ton of potential causes of this (diet, poor iron absorption, blood loss, and more), so it would be best to discuss these results with your primary healthcare provider.

In brief: Low iron levels

Your lab results fit the picture of iron deficiency, probably getting low enough to cause anemia in the near future.
There are a ton of potential causes of this (diet, poor iron absorption, blood loss, and more), so it would be best to discuss these results with your primary healthcare provider.
Dr. Robert Robinson
Dr. Robert Robinson
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified,
14 years in practice
398K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors