What is the treatment for high prolactin and ACTH but no pituitary tumor?

Find tumor or medica. Was the non-pituitary source confirmed by a nuclear scan? (More than "just" a CT scan or MRI?) If not, the next step's an Octreotide (OCT) scan. It should locate where prolactin's being made. If the OCT scan's negative, the next step's a FDG-PET scan; if THAT's negative, then chance with Ga-SSTR-PET scan. After finding the tumor, removal can lead to a cure! It's better than bromocriptine for life!

Related Questions

I have high prolactin followed by a little galactorrea previously I had small pituitary tumor which disappeared after use of cabergolin. Still high.

Microprolactinoma. It sounds like you have a pituitary microadenoma that is producing prolactin. Although cabergoline is a very effective medication to lower prolactin and shrink the size of the tumor, it only occasionally "cures" the disorder. Prolactin levels typically rise again when you stop taking the cabergoline. Read more...

LH and FSH normal at 2 range (2-9). Prolactin 18 high end of normal. Low T, low sperm count. That could be secondary hypogonadism or pituitary tumor?

Endocrinologist. If ur T is truly low, then FSH and LH should be towards the upper limit of normal (near 9); the fact that it is not could mean secondary hypogonadism, which has many causes (including a tumor). However, a brain tumor should cause some symptom eventually - headaches, vision trouble. U may need to just repeat the blood test to put ur mind at ease. Talk to an Endocrinologist w/ ur symptoms & lab resu. Read more...

Could a pituitary tumor cause delayed cortisol response on acth stim test?

Definitely. If the tumor has destroyed the pituitary's ability to respond appropriately to hypothalamic cortisol releasing hormone, it can even lead to secondary adrenocortical insufficiency. Check w/your doctor. Read more...

Is adrenal insufficiency after pituitary tumor removal permanent? How long before most usually gain pituitary function for acth back?

Sometimes. It is really quite variable when the pituitary function restarts after the operation. It often depends on how much was removed. Unfortunately, sometimes it is permanent. Check with your neurosurgeon for more details. Read more...
It can be. Adrenal insufficiency after pituitary tumor removal can be permanent. It often depends on the size of the tumor and whether the hormonal axis was affected to start with. This can be followed with tests of adrenal function over time such as the acth stimulation test. If this improves over time, that is a sign that function is returning. These specials tests are administered by endocrinologists. Read more...

Losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. Could this only be a pituitary tumor or something else? 129lb 51 M TSH 9.2 FSH 26.1 Prolactin 410

Hyperprolactinemia. your prolactin ,TSH and FSH are elevated..High prolactin causes low FSH ..I would recommend to retest harmones..If prolactin remains elevated, you need to get an MRIof the pituitary .. Read more...