Related Questions

Hipertiroidism since 5 yrs ago, TSH actually normal under methomazole, is it normal to still feel symptoms as fast heart rate, and some more?

Hyperthyroidism. When tachycardia is due to hyperthyroism, the heart rate should be normal if your thyroid function test is normal and a beta blocker is used to control heart rate, but if these symptoms continue, you should let your doctor know to evaluate you for other possible causes of tachycardia such as atrial fibrillation, flutter, tachy-brady syndrome, anxiety etc... Read more...

What does it mean if a patient has a goiter associated with high plasma levels of both trh and tsh. Heart rate is elevated?

Hyperpituiturism ? It looks like a pituitury pathology/tumor. Check brain MRI and see an endocrinologist . I need more information since you should have other symptoms such as symptoms of high growth hormone as well. Read more...

My husband's TSH level is below 0.01 also he has fever since 1 1/2 months he wakes up suddenly fromsleep with high heart rate is his condition serious?

Maybe. Awakening with a feeling of palpitations is fairly common, and may result simply from a dream or a rush of adrenalin. Also, having a low TSH may not be pathologic if the active thyroid hormones are normal. However, if your husband has hyperthyroidism, and these symptoms are from that, then he has a serious condition which requires medical management. Read more...

Was taking 150 mcg of Synthroid (thyroxine) for over year; recent BW TSH 0.01 had rapid heart rate. On only half tab of 112 mcg for 7d feel better. What happened?

Overcompensated. You went from HYPOthyroid to HYPERthyroid. This could be related to the amount of synthroid (thyroxine) you are taking or improvement of thyroid function by itself (plus thyroid supplements = hyperthyroidism). Discuss with your internist or endocrinologist so either can adjust dose of the medicine. Read more...
Too much. suggests a little heavy on the thyroid medicine. Speak with your doctor about what dose levothyroxine is right for you. Read more...

0.06 TSH level, hives, loose stools heart rate 100. What strength of eltroxin should I be on. Presently on 1.00?

Levothyroxin. On the surface it seems that you are receiving too much thyroid hormone, but without seeing you and having full access to your medical records it would be foolish to try and make specific suggestions. You need to see your doctor, and perhaps an endocrinologist. Best wishes. Read more...

I'm hypothyroid with a TSH of 0.01 and T4 in mid range, I have a slow heart rate, I suffer constipation, I do have anxiety am I over medicated?

Your . Tsh it's to low. Normal levels are between 0.4 -4.0, may vary between labs. Low TSH mean overactive thyroid. If you have anxiety you may be using to much thyroid medication. Consult your physician. Read more...
Hypothyroid? Your symptoms sound hypothyroid, but your TSH indicates that your T4 is normal. However, we do not know what your T3 (liothyronine) is, especially your free T3 (liothyronine) which could be high causing your TSH to drop. Go back to your doctor to have this sorted out with more bloodwork. Good luck to you. If necessary, see an endocrinologist who treaty's thyroid disease. Read more...