3 doctors weighed in:

What antianxiety drugs can be used with narrow angle lenses suspect glaucoma?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unlikely

It is unlikely. A better way to approach this risk is to remove it completely with a minor laser procedure.
Ask your ophthalmologist.

In brief: Unlikely

It is unlikely. A better way to approach this risk is to remove it completely with a minor laser procedure.
Ask your ophthalmologist.
Dr. Tim Conrad
Dr. Tim Conrad
Thank
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No problem

Any drug with any degree of sympathetic nervous system activity will have a disclaimer on the label saying caution in the use of this with glaucoma.
It is in fact extraordinarily rare for such drugs to cause an attack and in that unlikely event, the treatment is so straightforward and effective that you shouldn't worry. Just know the symptoms: eye pain, vision drop, redness, fixed pupil.

In brief: No problem

Any drug with any degree of sympathetic nervous system activity will have a disclaimer on the label saying caution in the use of this with glaucoma.
It is in fact extraordinarily rare for such drugs to cause an attack and in that unlikely event, the treatment is so straightforward and effective that you shouldn't worry. Just know the symptoms: eye pain, vision drop, redness, fixed pupil.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
12 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available