Can I have lasik or PRK with corneal irregularity for ex. Keratoconus?

Keratoconus is. a condition fo the cornea where progressive thinning can occur with the risk of perforation. LASIK or PRK is generally contraindicated for this condition due to the instability of the cornea.

Related Questions

I (25yo) am interested in prk. Mom had lasik done, but my little bro has keratoconus. My doc has never indicated I have kera. Is prk safe for me?

PRK. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc3085147/ is the best site to understand the complex genetic-environmental interaction so no one can know exactly but at 25 i would go ahead with it if the eye doctor agrees. Read more...
PRK or LASIK . Regardless of your family history, at 25 years of age your eye doctor should be able to determine what risk (if any) you have for laser vision correction. During your vision correction evaluation, the doctors will be looking specifically for conditions that would make the procedure unsafe. Kerratoconus tops the list of conditions lasik surgeons are searching for. Read more...
Groden point strike. I use a corneal ectasia risk assesment system called the "groden point strike" system. You or your doctor can google the criteria. There is a good study that supports the sensitivity and specificity of this screening based on corneal topography and other factors. This system has a preference for prk over lasik. No system is foolproof and even this system fails to identify potential keratoconus. Read more...

Should I have prk or lasik? I had a lasik consultation yesterday with a top surgeon in my area. On my topography scan, he said I had a asymmetrical bow tie on the bottom of one of my eyes that can indicate a predisposition to develop keratonconus. Howev

Without . Without question - you should have prk. Surface ablation is as effective as lasik, and has the same safety profile. While vision recovers faster with lasik, the long term results are identical. More importantly - with your potential risk of weakening of the eye with lasik - i would in general recommend surface ablation. Obviously - without seeing the maps - i can not know for certain - but this is just a general answer to your question. Best regards bill trattler, md www.Centerforeyecare.Com. Read more...
In . In my opinion, if there is any risk at all of keratoconus, the laser surgery of any type is not an option. There is no evidence that prk eliminates the risk. A much better choice for any patient who is not a candidate for lasik is the icl or implantable contact lens. This surgery involves insertion of a lens into the eye, behind the iris so that it is invisible. Since the cornea (where keratoconus shows up) is not involved, there is no risk of that problem. Learn more here:. Read more...
You . You should not have lasik as that would increase your risk of developing keratoconus. Prk is likely to be a good option. With the prescription prescription that you noted, it is likely that you would have an excellent and stable result with prk>. Read more...
If . If there are any indication for development of keratoconus then you are not a candidate for lasik. You do not want to take that risk. Lasek or epilasik is a better option than prk. It has shorter healing time and more predictable. I would recommend getting a second opinion. Read more...
Without . Without seeing the topographies it is impossible to assess your relative risk of developing full blown keratoconus. However, choosing prk over lasik does not eliminate the risk entirely. Sometimes topographies look suspicious if a patient wears contact lenses and hasn't been out of them long enough. At your age the risk may be low but now zero, and there is some thinking that prk (lasek/epilasik) may be 'safer' but is it worth it? Icl's are an option but are not without their own risks. I would repeat the topographies and try to get a high resolution pentacam reading to better assess the back surface of the cornea.... Read more...
Topography abnormal. Depending on the topographic abnormality, you might not be a candidate for either. Based on your description, you are likely either a prk candidate or not a candidate at all. Read more...