2 doctors weighed in:

Is Lasik eye surgery good for someone that has keratoconus ?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neal Sher
Ophthalmology - LASIK Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Keratoconus is an abnormality of the collagen of the cornea.
LASIK should never be done if you have keratoconus. In some circumstances, PRK laser vision correction can be done. A newer treatment for keratoconus called cross linking can arrest the disease and improve vision in some people. You should consult an ophthalmologist (an EYE MD) to determine what is best for you.

In brief: No

Keratoconus is an abnormality of the collagen of the cornea.
LASIK should never be done if you have keratoconus. In some circumstances, PRK laser vision correction can be done. A newer treatment for keratoconus called cross linking can arrest the disease and improve vision in some people. You should consult an ophthalmologist (an EYE MD) to determine what is best for you.
Dr. Neal Sher
Dr. Neal Sher
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors