1 doctor weighed in:

Low serum iron 36 and very high ferritin level 1,171. Is this anemia of chronic disease? High liver enzymes and ALP 476. What's wrong?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edgard Janer
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology

In brief: Need more info

A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic disease.
The elevated liver enzymes need imaging and if hep B and C were r/out, maybe a liver biopsy. Many chronic conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis,Lupus, autoimmune liver disease, may cause these findings. Did you mean Alfa fetoprotein?.see PCP

In brief: Need more info

A complete history is needed! What other Med problems u have? The possibilities are many: anemia w elevated ferritin and normal MCV could be chronic disease.
The elevated liver enzymes need imaging and if hep B and C were r/out, maybe a liver biopsy. Many chronic conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis,Lupus, autoimmune liver disease, may cause these findings. Did you mean Alfa fetoprotein?.see PCP
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified,
48 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available