Using probiotic for few months, finished bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds for inflamed cyst while on it became bloated and still am can itbe from antibiotic while on probtc?

Abdominal Bloating. 36 year old gentleman with a past medical history significant for GERD and cyst treated with Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) while on antibiotics. Abdominal bloating can happen for several reasons. While taking Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim), the important thing to know is that the antibiotic can cause severe diarrhea, fever. Now that you have finished your course, studies show probiotic use may decrease antibiotic associated diarrhea.

Related Questions

Why would an immunologist put me on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a whole year? Should I take probiotic with them? I am 53 years old and have low beta globulin.

Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) . Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) has been used for prevention of urinary tract infections. This approach is being used less these days for several reasons. Treatment for a whole year seems surprising even if your immunoglobulins (gamma globulin) are low. If you have had lots of certain infections maybe he want to prevent more. But the likelihood of getting resistance is high with chronic use of most antibiotics. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) has been used and proven beneficial for prevention of pneumocystis pneumonia. Many immunologists might use antibiotic at the first sign of infection. Ask him/her what the evidence is for this therapy, its pros and cons. Nothing wrong with taking a probiotic with this. Read more...

Hiv patient and probiotics, newly diagnosed hiv, on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for lung infection. Was on a probiotic daily before diagnosis, should he continue?

AIDS. I am sorry to hear that your diagnosis also came with a badly damaged immune system. Know that in general the Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is only temporary as your immune function normalizes on treatment. I would only advise that you take the pro-biotics at a time different than when you take the bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Read more...

Is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) DS overkill for inflamed/possibly infected cystic pimple. Drained by derm today, awaiting culture. Also script for mupirocin & hibiclens.

No. Not overkill, sounds like your derm is doing what is appropriate. Once culture comes back and it is not MRSA, they may change antibiotic, but Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is an old, tried and true antibiotic. Read more...
Here are some ... Congratulate for receiving excellent care by your dermatologist so please work closely with Doc for more care timely although complete cure may not be possible, but you can be greatly helped. Read more...

White spots on the tongue with some redness upper left gum Is it possible to have symptoms of oral cancer after quiting smoking after 1 year or can antibiotics cause this just finished bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)?

See a dentist. It's very difficult to say what it could be without seeing the patient, it could possibly be nothing or candida (Thrush)? See a dentist for evaluation and treatment if needed. Good luck. . Read more...
Sounds like thrush. Yes oral cancer can occur after quitting tobacco. But congratulations on quitting. It's always one of the very best things anyone can do for their health. Oral cancer would be expected to have a single lesion, not multiple spots. Your description sounds like thrush, which is common after antibiotics. But the only way to know is to have an oral exam by your medical doctor or dentist. Good luck. Read more...

Can I still get pregnant if I took plan b tues morning (11 am) and then took Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) antibiotic Thurs. (7 pm)?

Possible. The Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) doesn't increase the risk of pregnancy after taking Plan B but Plan B is only 95% effective if taken within 24 hours after unprotected intercourse so there is still a risk of pregnancy. Now is a good time to consider starting a more reliable method of contraception along with the use of condoms to decrease the risk of STDs. Hope this helps. Be safe. Read more...
Yes you can. If you're ovulating & having relations with a fertile male then, pregnancy's ALWAYS POSSIBLE no matter if you're on Plan C-Z. Nothing is 100% geared against pregnancy except living on Mars right now with a bunch of Dr. Seuss's Sneetches. BUT, even that will change in the 2035 so beware (2018 if the Inspiration Mars crew discovers there's a Starbucks on the surface as they boomerang around Mars)! Read more...