How likely is it to have PID after d&c with no fever/discharge? Only bloating & some tender and soreness in abdomen, uti like symptoms & low back pain

Not likely. PID is not particularly common after a D and C unless gonorrhea, chlamydia were present at the time f surgery and were not treated. Schedule a follow up with your surgeon. Have your urine tested for urinary tract infection and they can do an exam to make sure all is well.

Related Questions

D&C 2 wks ago have low back pain, tender abdomen, urgency urinating. Dipstick came back positive low white blood cells, could it be PID or just UTI?

Sounds like bladder. It sounds like a bladder infection. PID is not that common after a routine D and C unless STDs such as gonorrhea and chlamydia were present and untreated before the surgery. If you had a urine dip test done then it seems you have seen a doctor for evaluation. Schedule follow up with that doctor for clarification on your diagnosis and treatment. Read more...

Abd tightness&soreness after meals (like if done sit ups) bloating&fullness, gas, all symptoms gone by am, back after meal, hpylori neg, lower back pain?

Gastritis . I think this is still caused by inflammation of the stomach and I would suggest it could be caused by irritation not caused by H. Pylori. I would suggest you try improving your diet by cutting out all fries and fatty foods try taking Prilosec or Nexium before for meals once a day and an antacid after meals if the symptoms persist. Read more...

37yowf had 2 periods last month and skipped this month. Bloating, low back pain, pelvic soreness. Waiting on dr appt. What are possibilities?

Not ovulating? It may be that you are not ovulating on a regular basis which are causing irregular periods. Sometimes an ovarian cyst may cause this if it is producing hormones. Your doctor will evaluate the situation properly. Read more...

I had a partial hysterectomy. Can I still get pid? I have lower back pain, fishy odor and a discharge and been feeling feverish and run down.

Low risk but happens. By a partial hysterectony I am presuming that your uterus has been removed but tubes and ovaries are intact. If the connection between the vaginal tract and the tubes has been removed, the risk of infection spreading to the tubes and ovaries are very low however cases have been documented in the past. You may have vaginosis/vaginitis or possible a kidney infection. It is still wise to see your Dr. Read more...
PID is not likely . If your cervix and uterus were removed and your vaginal vault healed well and is closed, a bacterial pelvic inflammatory disease is practically impossible. If your cervix was left in place, you may experience signs and symptoms of vaginitis and cervicitis which may mimic PID. A simple Gyn exam and a careful examination of the "fishy discharge" should answer your question and guide your treatment . Read more...