2 doctors weighed in:

Can a 3 y/o have delayed start for speech without it meaning he has hearing issues or autism?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics

In brief: Yes!

Definitely, although screening and careful exam for the two co ditions you mention are warranted.
Isolated expressive speech delay, we call it. What is his ear infection history? Did he have a social smile at 6 months? Gesture and point by 15 months? These are examples of screening! What does your pediatrician think? Get answers!

In brief: Yes!

Definitely, although screening and careful exam for the two co ditions you mention are warranted.
Isolated expressive speech delay, we call it. What is his ear infection history? Did he have a social smile at 6 months? Gesture and point by 15 months? These are examples of screening! What does your pediatrician think? Get answers!
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Thank
Dr. Brandon Gabel
Neurosurgery

In brief: Wide range

There is a wide range of normal speech development in children.
However very limited speech by 3 years old should be evaluated by a physician and speech therapist.

In brief: Wide range

There is a wide range of normal speech development in children.
However very limited speech by 3 years old should be evaluated by a physician and speech therapist.
Dr. Brandon Gabel
Dr. Brandon Gabel
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
15 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available