1 doctor weighed in:

Doc my periods start twice a month first start on 6 feb that was normal again on 29 feb with some bleeding then brown discharge again my period start?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine

In brief: Irregular period

May be variation, may be due to a pregnancy or possible miscarriage.
or possible infection. Check HCG check TSH/ T4 as thyroid dysfunction can cause menstrual abnormalities. Consider sonogram if everything else is normal F/u/ w/ doc

In brief: Irregular period

May be variation, may be due to a pregnancy or possible miscarriage.
or possible infection. Check HCG check TSH/ T4 as thyroid dysfunction can cause menstrual abnormalities. Consider sonogram if everything else is normal F/u/ w/ doc
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
17 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available