I am a 26 year old female, overweight and donf smoke. 2 mths. Ago I developed this almost constant dull ache in the left side of my chest w sporadic shootting pains and burning. EKG, x-ray, blood, and stress test were normal. My troponin I was <0.02.

Not likely heart. As Dr. G said, what you describe is highly unlikely to be cardiac and your data support that. All the possibilities he lists are possible and perhaps others too.
Unlikely heart. . Based on the information you provided, it does not sound like a heart issue. Could be GI, such as heartburn or esophageal spasm, but I would assume that pain to be more intermittent and related to eating. Could be muscular. Could be lung-related; negative chest X-ray encouraging but not definitive. Could be from the breast, too. May want to consider a chest CT and mammogram. .

Related Questions

I am a 26 year old woman, overweight and don't smoke. 4 mths. Ago I developed this almost constant dull ache in the left side of my chest w sporadic shootting pains and burning. EKG, x-ray, blood, stress test, & mini echo were fine. Troponin I < 0.02?

Chest pain. Not all chest pain is cardiac related. Once the cardiac work up is completed, seek other causes like esophageal motility disorders, thoracic outlet syndrome, etc under the guidance of your doctor. Read more...
Unlikely cardiac. At your age the protest probability is very low that your pain is cardiac. Minor troponin elevations can occur for multiple reasons. Getting a full work up looking for non cardiac causes is advisable especially if symptoms are persistent. . Read more...

26, don't smoke, left chest pain for 2mnths. Dull ache w occasional burning and shooting pains. Tender ribs and possible reflux. EKG, blood, stress test normal. Troponin I < 0.02. They couldn't find anything. Can it still be my chest? Pleurisy?

Chest pain. hello~ in this case, you MUST get: exercise EKG (stress test) and if you are on BCP the best way to exclude tiny pulmonary embolism is to do pulm.arteriogram (VQ scan can give equivocal result) If you do have minute pulm emboli you will need further tests and anti-coagulation. But it could still be non-specific but that is never fatal. Have test done thanks. Read more...

26, overweight with left-side chest & burning pain & breast sore for 4 months. Palpalations almost everyday/all day. EKG, stress test, blood (troponin I <0.02) and ultrasound normal. How likely am I to have MVP or Mitral Stenosis? I have bad Gerd.

Stomach or heart. Valvular heart disease, although possible, is less likely unless other symptoms appear. Seems most cardiac tests have been done to rule in heart problems. To evaluate for valve problems, one would check an echocardiogram (ultrasound of your heart). Are you compliant with your GERD medications? If so, speak with your gastroenterologist for alternative therapy or even titration of your current meds. Read more...

How accurate is a EKG, blood, and a stress test to rule out heart issues or angina? I'm 26, overweight, healthy but worry my gerd chest pains is my heart. My troponin I levels were < 0.02. My bp is sometimes elevated and heartrate goes down to 53bpm.

Manage your GERD. One trick may be elevating the head of your bed on cinder blocks. General physical conditioning can help also. This is not heart pain. If you are offered meds for GERD, please use them faithfully. Read more...
Highly accurate. The combination of those 3 being negative, in your age category are reassuring and make the chance of a fatal cardiac condition being under 10% and likely less than that. A lower heartrate is not a bad thing. I would recommend weight loss and increased diet and exercise. Read more...

I'm 26, female, overweight, non-smoker. I have been having dull, achy left chest pain w some burning. Burning throat, sore, cough, blocked sinuses, and frequent BM's. No heartburn. EKG, blood, X-ray, and stress test normal. Vit. D, mag, and iron low.

See your doc. These are combined symptoms and suggestive of about two things. The first is viral and may last a little longer than usual. The chest pain may well be pleurisy or related to the viral illness. The low vit d, mag and FE may be related to diet. Have the doc comment on weight loss and how to treat the other problems In the long run you should be fine. Read more...