2 doctors weighed in:

My doc says 44% iron saturation is considered elevated and wants to test for hemochromatosis. Had iron studies due to elevated ALT. Is 44% bad?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexandre Furman
Internal Medicine - Pulmonology

In brief: Not bad

presuming you are talking about Transferrin saturation- 44% would be considered High Normal; Ferritin levels would be more useful There are multiple reasons to have elevated Transferrin saturation- only one of which is Hemochromatosis.
Liver dysfunction is one of the others- which may explain elevated ALT. Discuss with ur doctor. Good Luck

In brief: Not bad

presuming you are talking about Transferrin saturation- 44% would be considered High Normal; Ferritin levels would be more useful There are multiple reasons to have elevated Transferrin saturation- only one of which is Hemochromatosis.
Liver dysfunction is one of the others- which may explain elevated ALT. Discuss with ur doctor. Good Luck
Thank
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology

In brief: % iron saturation

The normal range for percent iron saturation will vary from lab to lab.
If 44% is elevated in that reading, it's important to check it out, although most people with hemochromatosis have a much higher reading. If your ALT is elevated, be sure to follow up with your doctor until the definitive source is noted. Good luck.

In brief: % iron saturation

The normal range for percent iron saturation will vary from lab to lab.
If 44% is elevated in that reading, it's important to check it out, although most people with hemochromatosis have a much higher reading. If your ALT is elevated, be sure to follow up with your doctor until the definitive source is noted. Good luck.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified,
40 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available