Related Questions

I have fatty liver minimal fat and enzymes normal. My free t3 (liothyronine) is 4.3 my t4 and tsh are normal. Could this be due to fatty liver? If so why?

Thyroid. Minimal fatty liver shouldn't affect thyroid parameters and your thyroid function appears normal. A gastroenterologist is best qualified to advise you about the fatty liver situation and any relationship to alcohol. Read more...
Fatty liver. sometimes has no reason. You are probably healthy. Read more...
Not likely. Your Free T3 (liothyronine) is at the upper range of normal, or slightly above normal, depending on your labs reference normal range. Your normal TSH rules out hyperthyroidism. Read more...

Is single solid thyroid nodule more/less likely to be malignant in presence of just-id'd suppressed tsh, slightly elevated free t3/free t4, tsi of 313?

More likely, but. A solid single nodule in a 58 year old woman is more worrisome than multiple nodules or a single cystic nodule. Thyroid tumors are seldom functional. The best thing for you to do is to have a fine needle aspiration. The interpretation of the fna will allow for a determination of what to do next. Good luck. Read more...
Less likely. Suppressed TSH means hyperfunctioning thyroid gland. Most of the time that lowers the risk of cancer but does not eliminate the risk and the nodule may still need to be biopsied. Read more...

My TSH is 0.01 whereas my free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 are normal. I feel horrible, but my doc says I am ok. Next steps?

Depends. Hi. You most likely: 1) are in a phase of a subacute thyroiditis, or 2) have one or more autonomously hyperfunctioning thyroid nodules. Those two can be distinguished by following your TSH, free T4, and Free T3 (liothyronine) over time, or by doing a nuclear medicine thyroid uptakes and scan. You can feel crummy from either condition. Subacute thyroiditis usually resolves on its own; hyper nodules need treatment. Read more...