Will vitamin d deficiency cause hypothyroidism? My tsh is 18.8, T3 and T4 are normal. If tsh become normal can I stop thyronorm tablet?

Not related to vitaD. and the tsh shows the pituitary gland is trying very hard to keep homone levels up to normal (why the TSH is so high). Most likely thyroid medicaiton is working to maintain the thyroid hormones. Lowering the thyroid hormone and the TSH would go sky high.

Related Questions

Increase or decrease synth. 06/12 thyroid stim. Hormone 1.56; thyroxine free 1.8 09/12 tsh: 2.29; FSH 7.1; T4 free 1.5, T3 free 2.7; vitamin d 39?

Check rT3. There is one very important lab value missing: the reverse t3. It is the ratio of rt3 to free T3 that matters. Reverse T3 is like the brakes, and free T3 is like the gas. Both are needed and in the right proportions. If the ratio is off, then synthroid (thyroxine) might not even be the correct medication for you, and you may do better on naturethyroid or armour thyroid. Read more...

Gastric bypass 4 yrs ago.1 yr ago throidectomy TSH &t4 normal T3 low always feel sick low vitamin d no energy or strength what's the problem?

See your doctor. After gastric bypass it is possible to develop many vitamin deficiencies that can be corrected with supplements. Make an appointment to have a full bariatric profile checked to see if any of your vitamin levels are low. Read more...
Malabsorption. You are suffering from chronic malabsorption. Consider visiting dr jeanne drisko's clinic in kansas city if you can travel that far. Or find someone closer who does IV nutrients. You may also benefit from dessicated thyroid. Read more...

What can someone with a vitamin d deficiency & subclinical hypothyroidism do to lose weight?

Correct deficiency. Weight loss occurs when your body burns more calories than you consume by eating. Hypothyroidism may slow the body's metabolic rate, thereby decreasing caloric expenditure. Taking thyroid hormone will correct the deficiency and help you lose weight. Hypothyroidism is detected by measuring tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone; not thyroid hormone itself. Vitamin d is a separate unrelated issue. Read more...

Cholesterol 216, TSH 27.88, synthyroid increased to 150 mcg. Vitamin d 25; T3 114; free T4 0.77; sugar 93. we want to conceive what do you suggest?

Fix hypothyroidism. Hi. Take your Synthroid (thyroxine) faithfully, and get that TSH normalized. The 25-hydroxyvitamin D level of 25 doesn't really matter, since you're taking the active hormone form of vitamin D (calcitriol, aka 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D). The glucose is normal, whether it was fasting or random. Good luck with the pregnancy! Read more...