6 doctors weighed in:

Is it possible for my tubes to come undone ?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No, but it can fail.

A tubal sterization does not come "undone".
However, nothing is 100%, and a tubal sterization can fail. The failure rate for tubal sterization varies depending on how it is performed, and may be as high as 2%. The majority of failures with tubal sterizations will result in an ectopic pregnancy - which can be life threatening.

In brief: No, but it can fail.

A tubal sterization does not come "undone".
However, nothing is 100%, and a tubal sterization can fail. The failure rate for tubal sterization varies depending on how it is performed, and may be as high as 2%. The majority of failures with tubal sterizations will result in an ectopic pregnancy - which can be life threatening.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Thank
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Possible with method

It depends upon the tubal occlusion method.
Fallopian tubes "plugged" from the inside of the uterus during hysteroscopy requires a follow up "dye study" to confirm the blockage one month after the procedure. Fallopian tubes "burned or clipped" can fall if the burn(cautery) is only in one location of the tube and the tube re-connects by later healing. Clips can come off if not secured properly.

In brief: Possible with method

It depends upon the tubal occlusion method.
Fallopian tubes "plugged" from the inside of the uterus during hysteroscopy requires a follow up "dye study" to confirm the blockage one month after the procedure. Fallopian tubes "burned or clipped" can fall if the burn(cautery) is only in one location of the tube and the tube re-connects by later healing. Clips can come off if not secured properly.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Thank
Dr. Oliver Kreitmann
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes but not recommen

If it is for just another baby, ivf is a better choice.

In brief: Yes but not recommen

If it is for just another baby, ivf is a better choice.
Dr. Oliver Kreitmann
Dr. Oliver Kreitmann
Thank
Read more answers from doctors