4 doctors weighed in:

I wear a retainer awaiting implant. Can this cause tooth pain and nerve pain on bottom teeth and cause them to shift?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Ask your dentist

It seems that you are in treatment ad that office is the best source of guidance on your dental care.
Call them ASAP - it might help insure the best total procedure outcome!

In brief: Ask your dentist

It seems that you are in treatment ad that office is the best source of guidance on your dental care.
Call them ASAP - it might help insure the best total procedure outcome!
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

In brief: Yes

Yes, if not constructed properly.
See the dentist who made the "retainer" for assessment.

In brief: Yes

Yes, if not constructed properly.
See the dentist who made the "retainer" for assessment.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors