4 doctors weighed in:

I might have to take tamoxifen (invasive ductal carcinoma-waiting for hormone tests to come back). Wouldn't a hysterectomy accomplish the same thing with fewer side effects?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgery - Oncology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

The purpose of taking tamoxifen post resection of invasive breast cancer is to minimize the effect of the bodys estrogen on possible growth factor receptors such as estrogen receptor on.
Br Ca Performing a BSO alone or in combination with hysterectomy minimizes levels of estrogen in the host. It also minimizes the effect tamoxifen has acting as an estrogen on the uterus to induce endometrial Ca

In brief: Yes

The purpose of taking tamoxifen post resection of invasive breast cancer is to minimize the effect of the bodys estrogen on possible growth factor receptors such as estrogen receptor on.
Br Ca Performing a BSO alone or in combination with hysterectomy minimizes levels of estrogen in the host. It also minimizes the effect tamoxifen has acting as an estrogen on the uterus to induce endometrial Ca
Dr. Myron Arlen
Dr. Myron Arlen
Thank
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine

In brief: No

tamoxifen blocks your estrogen receptors in any breast tissue that might remain after the surgery.
Go for it

In brief: No

tamoxifen blocks your estrogen receptors in any breast tissue that might remain after the surgery.
Go for it
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors