4 doctors weighed in:

Dentist will do implants soon but I feel the bone height will only result in an elongated restorative crown. I asked enough questions of him. To do?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry
2 doctors agree

In brief: Consults

Before proceeding with any dental treatment, it would be wise to fully understand your options, limitations of treatment, and have all your questions answered to your satisfaction.
If you're unsure of what to do, especially if you do not have complete confidence in your dentist, get a second or even a third opinion. Ask around for a well respected General Dentist or Prosthodontist in your area.

In brief: Consults

Before proceeding with any dental treatment, it would be wise to fully understand your options, limitations of treatment, and have all your questions answered to your satisfaction.
If you're unsure of what to do, especially if you do not have complete confidence in your dentist, get a second or even a third opinion. Ask around for a well respected General Dentist or Prosthodontist in your area.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dr. Gary Sandler
Thank

In brief: You may be right

Discuss with your restorative dentist.
Is it in a visible area? Can you see the crowns when you smile? If not, it really is not much of an issue. Your dentist(s) can only build upon the blocks you give them... understand they are trying to restore a mouth that is broken down. You might be concerned about a non-issue.

In brief: You may be right

Discuss with your restorative dentist.
Is it in a visible area? Can you see the crowns when you smile? If not, it really is not much of an issue. Your dentist(s) can only build upon the blocks you give them... understand they are trying to restore a mouth that is broken down. You might be concerned about a non-issue.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management

In brief: Not uncommon

A crown on an implant abutment is not the same as a crown on a natural tooth.
The crown height is not a multiplier of force when the load is in the long axis. Cosmetic resolution will be acceptable. Good luck!

In brief: Not uncommon

A crown on an implant abutment is not the same as a crown on a natural tooth.
The crown height is not a multiplier of force when the load is in the long axis. Cosmetic resolution will be acceptable. Good luck!
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors