2 doctors weighed in:

Bun creatine lab says range 8-19 and mine is 25. is this high? have liver disease and had acute kidney failure three months ago. why is it high?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gross
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis

In brief: Could be

If you had AKI you may have residual kidney problems

In brief: Could be

If you had AKI you may have residual kidney problems
Dr. Michael Gross
Dr. Michael Gross
Thank
Dr. Atul Singh
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis

In brief: BUN

Your BUN is 25 and yes it is higher than normal but BUN can be effected by many things other than kidney.
What was your creatinine ? Suggest increase fluid intake and have labs rechecked in some time. A BUN alone of 25 doesn't mean much. Best of luck.

In brief: BUN

Your BUN is 25 and yes it is higher than normal but BUN can be effected by many things other than kidney.
What was your creatinine ? Suggest increase fluid intake and have labs rechecked in some time. A BUN alone of 25 doesn't mean much. Best of luck.
Dr. Atul Singh
Dr. Atul Singh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Rashed Hasan
Board Certified, Pediatrics - Critical Care
32 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available