4 doctors weighed in:

Can a psa of 6.5 be an indication of prostate cancer or can it be simply an infection, my father in law has this but is being left for a month.

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Could be many things

Many things like infection, inflammation, trauma, digital examination, benign enlargement of the prostate, age, cancer- can increase psa.
Because psa can be elevated due to age- thus there is an age adjusted normal range of psa that you should look the trend of the psas will be more important and helpful than just one time measurement of psa.In many cases when we evaluate the patient. D/w md.

In brief: Could be many things

Many things like infection, inflammation, trauma, digital examination, benign enlargement of the prostate, age, cancer- can increase psa.
Because psa can be elevated due to age- thus there is an age adjusted normal range of psa that you should look the trend of the psas will be more important and helpful than just one time measurement of psa.In many cases when we evaluate the patient. D/w md.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Thank
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes could be

Elevated psa levels is a indication for work up for prostatic cancer , in other benign diseases like infection will also have high psa, ultimate diagnosis is established by biopsy only your father in law, case how fast you want to do biopsy also depends on age , general health etc, if he is 80 may be he can wait till he returns, soon if he us in 50s please explain to his doctor.Good luck.

In brief: Yes could be

Elevated psa levels is a indication for work up for prostatic cancer , in other benign diseases like infection will also have high psa, ultimate diagnosis is established by biopsy only your father in law, case how fast you want to do biopsy also depends on age , general health etc, if he is 80 may be he can wait till he returns, soon if he us in 50s please explain to his doctor.Good luck.
Dr. Addagada Rao
Dr. Addagada Rao
Thank
Dr. Michael Dugan
Internal Medicine - Hematology

In brief: Can be

Just infection. Perfectly safe to reevaluate in one month.

In brief: Can be

Just infection. Perfectly safe to reevaluate in one month.
Dr. Michael Dugan
Dr. Michael Dugan
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified,
7M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available