Can Wilson's disease cause low T3, (liothyronine) hypoglycemia & occasional hypokalemia?

Why do you ask? Wilson's disease is a deadly genetic disease involving the liver and brain; you either have it or you don't, and any practicing physician can make the call. This isn't how it presents but if you're concerned, ask. "Wilson's syndrome" is a fad diagnosis involving thyroid, promoted by an individual without credentials, and anyone who reads the symptom list will usually think they have it.

Related Questions

I lift heavy 5x a week for an hour and eat about 1600 calories couldThe this cause reactive hypoglycemia, low t3, (liothyronine) occasional hypokalemia.?

Exercise. I do not think exercising and eating regular balanced diet cause hypoglycemia and low T3 (liothyronine). There may be another cause. Please see your doctor.

Low t3 (liothyronine) and "low" normal TSH & T4? Could it still be hypothyroidism? Other causes? I also have hypoglycemia and periodic hypokalemia.

Endocrinologist. An endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate, advise and treat you for this complicated hormonal imbalance. You may have a pituitary gland disorder as primary hypothyroidism is characterized by an elevated TSH and the hypoglycemia and electrolyte findings are also suspicious.

Can not having near optimal range total t4 (6.3) tsh (1.02) and low total t3 (liothyronine) cause carb sensitivity and hypoglycemia, hypokalemia periodic paralysis?

Unlikely. Your thyroid test findings are normal and not likely to be the cause of your symptoms. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

My t3 (liothyronine) levels were 46 (low) but TSH and T4 are normal but on the low end. I also had bouts of hypokalemia and also have hypoglycemia. What could it be?

Song. As the song goes "2 out of 3 ain't bad" To fully comment the normal ranges of the tests are required. Do you purge, do you take a diuretic. Maybe see an endocrinologist. HRS, MD, FACC www. Thepmc. Org.