5 doctors weighed in:

I took a fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) this morning at 1030 and just took a .5 clonazepam at 8pm. Is that ok? Or not advised?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes,it is OK.

It sounds like you maybe having a tension headache which could be due to anxiety.
It might be helpful to see a therapist to see if relaxation exercises or mindful breathing can help.

In brief: Yes,it is OK.

It sounds like you maybe having a tension headache which could be due to anxiety.
It might be helpful to see a therapist to see if relaxation exercises or mindful breathing can help.
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not recommended

Butalbital in the Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) has a plasma half-life of about 35 hours.
Clonazepam even 0.5 can increase the amount of the Butalbital that your body absorbs and, in some cases it has resulted in an OD. Consult your with your prescribing physician when and how you take your medication.

In brief: Not recommended

Butalbital in the Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) has a plasma half-life of about 35 hours.
Clonazepam even 0.5 can increase the amount of the Butalbital that your body absorbs and, in some cases it has resulted in an OD. Consult your with your prescribing physician when and how you take your medication.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vikram Patel
Board Certified,
33 years in practice
951K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors