2 doctors weighed in:

If a person has had stuttering priapisms lasting for weeks, is there a risk of testicular cancer occurring eventually?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No need for concern

I cannot find any medical literature evidence that testicular cancer is caused by priapism.
Although priapism can be painful, there is no need for you to have concern for testicular cancer from this. On the other hand, testicular cancer is a very rare cause of priapism, but in that case it is always advanced and easy to detect.

In brief: No need for concern

I cannot find any medical literature evidence that testicular cancer is caused by priapism.
Although priapism can be painful, there is no need for you to have concern for testicular cancer from this. On the other hand, testicular cancer is a very rare cause of priapism, but in that case it is always advanced and easy to detect.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Dr. Olav Jaren
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
49 years in practice
56M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors