2 doctors weighed in:

If 50 mg of lamictal is stopped cold turkey after 5 years could you possibly get residual headaches still a few months later?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Too long for wd

No, after a few months, you should not have withdrawal effects.
Even if you used the medicine for 5 years. There may be another cause of your headaches.

In brief: Too long for wd

No, after a few months, you should not have withdrawal effects.
Even if you used the medicine for 5 years. There may be another cause of your headaches.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Dr. Olav Jaren
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
32 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors