3 doctors weighed in:

At 68, can vaginal exams stop? Am on Vivelle (estradiol) Dot 5mg. Had a total hysterectomy in '89

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends . . .

Tricky question to answer bc depends upon definitions.
Pelvic/vaginal exams are separate from Pap smears which look for cervical cancer. Assuming total hysterectomy (TH) for non-cancerous reasons, there's no further need for Pap smears. Common misunderstanding that TH includes removing ovaries - this is not true, as it only refers to removing whole uterus. If ovaries removed too then stop pelvic

In brief: Depends . . .

Tricky question to answer bc depends upon definitions.
Pelvic/vaginal exams are separate from Pap smears which look for cervical cancer. Assuming total hysterectomy (TH) for non-cancerous reasons, there's no further need for Pap smears. Common misunderstanding that TH includes removing ovaries - this is not true, as it only refers to removing whole uterus. If ovaries removed too then stop pelvic
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Alvin Lin
Above assumes that you're otherwise asymptomatic. Check out http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/768893, http://annals.org/article.aspx?articleid=1884537, http://www.webmd.com/menopause/menopause-pelvic-exam, and http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Topic/recommendation-summary/cervical-cancer-screening,
Dr. William Coutts ii
Family Medicine

In brief: Opinions vary

Vivelle Dot is a good choice for HRT since it is real estradiol in a transdermal form. Adding progesterone and a small amount of testosterone would be encouraged.
Even though you have had a complete hysterectomy and are probably at low risk, vaginal cancer is a remote possibility. If undetected though, it can develop into a devastating medical problem. Discuss the above with your PCP or OB/GYN.

In brief: Opinions vary

Vivelle Dot is a good choice for HRT since it is real estradiol in a transdermal form. Adding progesterone and a small amount of testosterone would be encouraged.
Even though you have had a complete hysterectomy and are probably at low risk, vaginal cancer is a remote possibility. If undetected though, it can develop into a devastating medical problem. Discuss the above with your PCP or OB/GYN.
Dr. William Coutts ii
Dr. William Coutts ii
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors