2 doctors weighed in:

Feeling dizzy when working out. Low energy and ambition. Had TSH elevated, fT3/4 normal. Should i start taking l-thyroxine or test for addison's first?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatrics - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Neither

If your TSH is only borderline elevated (5-10 range) and free T4 is normal you are very unlikely to feel better after starting l-thyroxine as fatigue is due to low free T4.
Addison's disease is very rare and in addition to fatigue the symptoms which suggest it are weight loss, abdominal pain, salt craving and darkening of the skin. Your symptoms could be due to lots of non-medical issues.

In brief: Neither

If your TSH is only borderline elevated (5-10 range) and free T4 is normal you are very unlikely to feel better after starting l-thyroxine as fatigue is due to low free T4.
Addison's disease is very rare and in addition to fatigue the symptoms which suggest it are weight loss, abdominal pain, salt craving and darkening of the skin. Your symptoms could be due to lots of non-medical issues.
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
32 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors