Related Questions

I, m pregnant in the 15 week. I use levothyroxine. In week 13 my thyroid test was T3=170.7 T4=15.14 TSH=0.96 To What extent is different with normal?

Normal. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results are normal. T4 is normally higher in pregnancy. See this site for more info. Http://www. Endocrineweb. Com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests.

T3 (liothyronine) 0.98, T4 8.79, TSH 1.24 told normal although endocrinologist said have nodules and thyroid looks stressed, prescribed low dose levothyroxine. Why?

Ask the doctor. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab test are normal and you should ask the doctor who prescribed the medication.