2 doctors weighed in:

Testesterone=317.49 , estrogen= 38.57, LH=3.44, FSH=1.98 . is it normal for 23 yrs old? for men

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Testosterone

Testosterone is higher in AM than PM. 317 in the afternoon is probably normal.
In the AM, a value of 317 is borderline. Low T can be from obesity, many medications, elevated prolactin, etc. See your doctor, but do not jump into testosterone treatment without a thorough workup. There are many side effects from testosterone overtreatment.

In brief: Testosterone

Testosterone is higher in AM than PM. 317 in the afternoon is probably normal.
In the AM, a value of 317 is borderline. Low T can be from obesity, many medications, elevated prolactin, etc. See your doctor, but do not jump into testosterone treatment without a thorough workup. There are many side effects from testosterone overtreatment.
Dr. Philip Kern
Dr. Philip Kern
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Never in my career have I checked an estrogen level on a man. Testosterone on woman to check for poly cystic ovarian disease.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors